Uses & benefits of bergamot

(Bergaptene free)  Essential oil 

Benefits of diffusion: Aromatically, Bergamot is balancing, relaxing, revitalizing, and has a powerful mood stabilizing effect to help calm agitated children, ease stress, tension, irritability, and other symptoms of depression, PMS or menopause. It also helps promote mental clarity and diminish mental sluggishness and complacency.   

Its aroma has an uplifting, calming effect that induces feelings of happiness, inner strength, confidence and enhances the sense of self-worth, love and acceptance to help release feelings of sadness, grief, insecurity, loneliness, self-hatred and judgment.

Bergamot Essential Oil is also a very potent natural sedative which helps promote and improve the quality of sleep.

It also works as an expectorant, anti-congestive and decongestant beneficial in treating catarrh, colds, bronchitis, asthma and other breathing, nasal or respiratory issues

Its opiate like effect helps stabilize high blood pressure and is extremely effective in relieving headaches and migraines 

Topical use benefits: Apply to the lower abdomen and back to relieve menstrual cramps and pain. 

Apply to the chest  to relieve congestion or respiratory cramps.    

Its powerful astringent, analgesic, tonic and immune stimulating properties to help boost immune health and combat oxidative damage in the body.

Apply on the stomach to help soothe the digestive tract and relieve cramping, bloating,  indigestion, acid reflux, constipation, and other digestive issues.

Apply to localized area for its anti-inflammatory, anti-arthritic, anti-rheumatic, and analgesic effects help relieve pain from sore muscles, joint, knee or back pain, muscular stress, or tension e.g., sprains or sports injuries. 

Other attributed therapeutic benefits of Bergamot Essential Oil include: Antibacterial, disinfectant, anti-viral, antimicrobial antifungal, hormone balancing, diaphoretic, digestive, gastro-intestinal aid, deodorant, vulnerary, vermifuge, antibiotic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, and sedative. It also acts as an analgesic, antidepressant, disinfectant, febrifuge and a cicatrizing substance.  

Skincare benefits:  As a natural skincare ingredient in a moisturizer or serum for its potent astringent properties which help tighten the pores to reduce oiliness, this helps treat and prevent acne, blackheads, pimples and other oily skin related issues. 

To aid skin rejuvenation, regeneration, improve elasticity and skin health, even out the complexion, remove skin impurities and cleanse pores for clearer, brighter, healthier more radiant skin.

It also helps soothe irritation and inflammation, cleanse wounds and balance sebum production to keep the skin hydrated and moisturized to prevent excess oiliness or dryness which is beneficial to all skin types. 

Its antioxidant action helps combat free radical, oxidative, cellular and environmental damage to prevent premature aging and keep skin healthy.

Its antimicrobial and antibiotic properties are effective against bacterial and fungal skin infections e.g., acne, pimples, blackheads rashes, hives, shaving irritation, redness, scabies etc.  

It is also anti-aging, anti-wrinkle, cicatrizing and with consistent use can diminish the appearance of scars and acne spots, prevent acne or pimple scars and with consistent use it can help diminish the appearance of acne scars, age spots, skin discolorations and blemishes.

Hair care benefits: Helps condition and moisturize, boost growth, eliminate chemical build up from the scalp, treat dandruff and other scalp inflammations etc.

Our products are for external use only, do not ingest. All material provided on this website is provided for informational or educational purposes only, and is not intended as a substitute for the advice provided by your healthcare professional or physician.

be the first to know about special sales and new arrivals

© Copyright MO

2021 Mo's Natural Solutions