Uses & benefits of Indian

frankincense essential oil 

Benefits of diffusion: The clean, balsamic, citrussy, woodsy scent of Indian Frankincense Essential Oil is grounding, calming, relaxing yet stimulating and elevating to create feelings of happiness and peace to help soothe anxiety, nervous tension, mental fatigue or burnout, stress, hysteria, panic attacks, and feelings of melancholy, insecurity, loneliness, and symptoms of depression.

Its aroma is also balancing and uplifting to regulate moods, reduce mental chatter and improve concentration. Diffuse when dealing with extreme emotions to help channel excess energy that can lead to continuous restlessness or when dealing with painful memories that lead to unpleasant thoughts and negative emotions e.g., anger, hurt and resentment.

Indian Frankincense is a protective oil that promotes enlightenment, inspiration, introspection and is used as a powerful cleanser of the mind and spirit. Diffuse during meditation to help strengthen intuition, boost courage, overcome fear and release powerful positive vibrations which remove negative or malevolent energy around us.  

It has both detoxifying and diuretic properties to help expel excess salt, water, waste, and other toxins in the body by increasing and regularizing the frequency of urination.

It is anti-allergenic to help soothe physical manifestations of allergic reactions. Diffuse and inhale to help reduce phlegm build up, prevent congestion, open up and soothe the nasal and respiratory tracts to help improve breathing, beneficial in relieving bronchitis, pleurisy, coughs, asthma, allergies etc.  

It helps enhance and stimulate the immune system and its antimicrobial compounds are effective against viruses, bacteria and fungi to help the body fight off infections and support rapid healing.

It helps reduce endocrine disruptions and regulate estrogen production to help keep the hormone levels balanced and regulate the menstrual cycle due to its emmenagogue properties and is beneficial in relieving fatigue, mood swings, headaches, anxiety and other symptoms of PMS or perimenopause.

As a digestive it helps improve food absorption and expels unwanted gas from the intestines to relieve nausea, constipation, excess gas, and other gastrointestinal issues.

Topical use benefits: Massage into sore, aching, strained or cramping joints and muscles, injury, sprains arthritis, rheumatism etc. or dab blend on hemorrhoids to improve circulation, relieve pain or discomfort, reduce swelling, and soothe inflammation due to its potent analgesic, anti-inflammatory, circulatory, detoxifying and immune stimulating properties.

Apply on the stomach to improve digestion, expel excess gas to help relieve nausea, constipation, Irritable bowel syndrome and other gastrointestinal issues.  

Gently dab on hemorrhoids to help shrink and relieve pain

Massage gently into the temples or the back of the neck to soothe headaches.

Apply to the lower abdomen and back to help improve the flow of obstructed menses and soothe cramps, pain, nausea, fatigue, and other issues related to menstruation.  

Apply to the chest area when dealing with coughs, colds etc. to help loosen congestion in the respiratory system and improve breathing.

Massage gently into the soles of the feet, preferably at night or while lying down for its detoxification benefits.

Massage consistently into cellulite and varicose veins to help diminish their appearance. 

Other attributed therapeutic benefits of Indian Frankincense Essential Oil include: Antiseptic, disinfectant, astringent, carminative, cicatrizing, cytophylactic, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, sedative, tonic, uterine, and a vulnerary. 

Skincare benefits: As a natural skincare ingredient in a moisturizer/serum to help regulate sebum production and balance the skin's oil/moisture content, and help prevent acne, pimples and other issues related to excess oiliness or dryness.

It is moisturizing, rejuvenating and helps promote cellular regeneration. With consistent use, it can help reduce puffiness, diminish the appearance of spots, scars, blemishes, stretch marks and other skin discolorations and imperfections for an even skin tone.

It is antioxidant rich to help reverse photo aging and other signs of sun, environmental and free radical damage.

It has astringent properties which help tighten, tone, and improve skin elasticity to fade stretch marks, smooth fine lines, wrinkles, and other visible signs of aging to reveal natural, glowing, youthful skin.

Its anti-inflammatory effect on the skin helps soothe irritation, welts, reduce redness and other signs of skin inflammation beneficial to calming psoriasis, eczema, erythema etc.

Hair care benefits: Helps strengthen hair roots to reduce hair fall and is moisturizing to keep the hair shiny and healthy. It also helps treat dandruff and other scalp issues and inflammation.