Botanical name: Rubus fruticosus
Plant part: Seeds
Extraction: Cold Pressed, Unrefined, Virgin
Traditionally, the leaf, fruit, roots, and bark of Blackberries were used by Greeks and Romans to treat the health conditions such as venomous bites and mild infection.
The oil extracted from its seed is commonly used in hair and skincare products like soaps, lotions, creams, lip balms etc. as it offers excellent skin protection properties and helps stabilize and improve antioxidant activity.
A natural source of tocopherols, tocotrienols, and lutein, it is packed with the vital phytosterol beta-sitosterol and is a rich source of Vitamin C, Omega-3, Omega-6 essential fatty acids along with its free radical scavenging properties it helps moisturize the skin, combat wrinkles, blotches, tighten large pores and soothe many other skin conditions.
Blackberry Seed Oil
- Suitable for aging/dry/combination/normal/mature/moderate to severely sensitive/oily skin
- Helps relieve itchiness and scaly, irritated skin conditions e.g. Eczema and Psoriasis.
- Rich in antioxidants, it helps prevent sun damage
- Helps combat aging skin, blotchiness, large pores, and blemishes.
- Helps treat problematic, dull, damaged (great around delicate tissue) or maturing skin
- Beneficial emollient and hydrating properties help provide and lock-in moisture.
- Helps promote skin cell regeneration and rejuvenation.
- Help make the skin supple and improves elasticity.
- Helps enhance skin complexion and texture.
- Assists in the skin's repairing process.
Skin cleanser for oily skin
Help fight free radical, environmental and UV damage from the sun.
Helps treat wounds and promote healing.
Helps restore skin softness and smoothness