Strawberry Seed Oil
Botanical name: Fragaria ananassa
Plant part: Seeds
Extraction: Cold Pressed, Unrefined, Virgin
Origin Country: Germany
Consistency: Light, non-greasy, easily absorbent
Product color: Light yellow to green
Aroma: Mild, fresh, sweet, subtle aroma
Shelf life: 2 years
Extraction date: Dec. 2020
Fatty Acid Composition & Comedogenic rating:
Linoleic acid: 50%
Linolenic acid: 38%
Oleic acid: 12-18%
Comedogenic Rating: 1
Strawberry seed oil is an excellent source of EFAs (essential fatty acids the body needs but is unable to produce itself) and is principally rich in Omega Gamma Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Omega-3, Linoleic, Alpha-Linolenic and Oleic fatty acids.
It is also a rich source of Ellagic acid, which research has revealed to work on multiple levels for treating and reducing post UV exposure skin issues.
It also aids in lightening skin affected by exposure and in treating issues of premature aging or age-related skin issues e.g. wrinkles, liver spots etc. Its plethora of benefits is why this versatile oil is such a greatly sought-after ingredient in the formulation of skin, hair and lip care creams, lotions, balms, serums and anti-aging products.
How to use: Skin & Hair care
Store Policies (Returns, Delivery, Ts & Cs etc.)