Uses & benefits of frankincense
frereana Essential oil
Benefits of diffusion: Its grounding, relaxing aroma helps calm the mind to relieve stress, nervous tension, and mental exhaustion.
It is stimulating to help heighten concentration and improve focus, create feelings of happiness and peace to aid in relieving anxiety, mental fatigue, panic attacks, hysteria, melancholy, feelings of insecurity, loneliness, and other symptoms of depression.
It helps promote enlightenment, luck, inspiration, introspection, it is also protective and enhances spirituality. Renown as a powerful cleanser to help improve spiritual understanding, visualization during meditation and release powerful vibrations to purify our surroundings and expel negative energy.
Potent expectorant and decongestant benefits help expel phlegm to eliminate congestion in the respiratory tract and lungs to relieve issues like colds, coughs, asthma and bronchitis.
It also has a great immune stimulating effect, helps soothe headaches and migraines, relieve nausea and combat environmental allergens and reactions like hay fever due to its anti-allergenic action.
Its sedative effects to help induce a deep, restful sleep quicker and combat insomnia.
Topical use benefits: Apply to the chest to relieve congestion or respiratory cramps
Massage gently into the localized area to help relieve joint or muscle pain, reduce swelling and inflammation from rheumatism, arthritis, osteoarthritis etc.
Apply to the lower abdomen and back to relieve menstrual cramps or pain and improve the flow of obstructed menses.
Massage consistently into cellulite and varicose veins to help diminish their appearance.
It has a potent anti-inflammatory and analgesic effect, beneficial in relieving pain from sore muscles, joint, knee or back pain, muscular stress, or tension e.g., sprains or sports injuries.
Other attributed therapeutic benefits of Frankincense Frereana Essential Oil include: Antiseptic, astringent, antioxidant, anti-arthritic, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, anti-allergenic, cicatrizing, cytophlactic, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, immune stimulant, and sedative.
Skincare benefits: As a natural skincare ingredient in a moisturizer/serum for its powerful antioxidant benefits to combat free radical damage, improve skin elasticity, and improve the health and appearance of aging skin for clearer, younger looking skin.
Consistent use for its astringent benefits which help tighten large pores and loose skin to help prevent the formation of and diminish the existence of existing fine lines and wrinkles to combat signs of premature aging.
It also helps accelerate healing and fade the appearance of acne or other wound scars when used regularly over a period of time.
It is also anti-wrinkle, skin rejuvenating and stimulating, soothing to irritated inflamed skin, re-energizes the complexion, improve skin health, brightening, eliminates skin impurities and cleanses pores.
Dilute at a rate of 1:4 drop ratio with a Carrier oil and dab on 2-3 times a day to help remove ingrown hair, warts, tags etc.
Frankincense Essential Oil is soothing and calming to help relieve discomfort from skin inflammations e.g. dermatitis, eczema, and psoriasis.
It also helps accelerate healing of wounds, cuts, skin abrasions and in preventing sepsis and other infections.
Hair care benefits: Helps strengthen hair roots to reduce hair fall and is moisturizing to keep the hair shiny and healthy. It also helps treat dandruff and other scalp issues and inflammation.