Mo's Natural Solutions Frankincense Essential Oil Nigeria

Frankincense Essential Oil

SKU: 202001-14

Botanical name: Boswellia frereana 
Plant part: Resin

Cultivation: Wild harvested
Extraction: Steam distillation

Origin Country: Somalia

Size: 10ml

Product color: Pale yellow to brownish yellow

Aroma profile: Crisp, rich, lemony-citrus, balsamic, sweetly resinous scent

Perfumery note: Base

Consistency: Thin

Shelf life: 4-5 years

Extraction date: Jan. 2020

 

Product description: Known as the "King of Frankincense" and "Maydi" in Somali land, Frankincense frereana essential oil is produced from steam distillation of the dried  fragrant resin aka "tears" obtained by "tapping" the trunk of the Boswellia frereana tree.

 

Boswellia frereana originated in North East and West Africa, India, Yemen, Oman, and other parts of the Middle East. In countries like Somalia and Sudan which have some of the best quality of Frankincense frereana due to their climate and topography,  it is cultivated by mostly women's cooperatives as a way of providing a source of livelihood to communities in and around areas where this blessed tree grows.

 

Frankincense spp. is one of the oldest aromatics in recorded history and has held a position of pride in many stories and lore from almost all religions from Christianity to Islam, Bhuddism etc as a revered plant known for its plethora of spiritual, healing and skincare benefits. 

 

Unfortunately, demand for Frankincense frereana has grown exponentially in recent years which has raised concern for the future of this plant and it is considered as threatened. In Somaliland, Xeer (local traditional laws) it is illegal to over harvest these trees.

 

Frankincense Frereana Essential Oil is revered as sacred and prized traditionally for its spiritual and physical benefits e.g. skin rejuvenating properties and when diffused, it helps instill tranquility to improve meditation, aid breathing, support the immune system, calm and relax the mind amongst other benefits.

 

Blends well with:

Essential Oils of Basil, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Chamomile Roman/German, Cinnamon, Clary sage, Clove Bud, Coriander, Coral Jasmine, Cypress, Juniper, Elemi, Eucalyptus, Frankincense(other species), Geranium, Ginger, Grapefruit, Jasmine spp. Lavender, Lemon, Myrrh, Neroli, Palmarosa, Palo Santo, Patchouli, Pine, Rose (All species), Rosemary, Ruh Khus, Sandalwood and Ylang Ylang. 

 

Note: Product colors and aroma profiles are intended to represent the typical and approximate color and scent of each oil. However, both can vary based on harvesting, distillation and other factors. These variations should not affect the efficacy of the product.

For therapeutic, skin and haircare properties and benefits of Frankincense Frereana Essential Oil go here

Diffusion: Add a few drops of Frankincense (Frereana) Essential Oil to an ultrasonic diffuser or diffuser bracelet.

You can also create a blend with one or more EOs of Myrrh, Palo Santo, Indian Frankincense, Sandalwood or Bergamot etc. to incorporate other benefits you may require, make a stronger blend or just to layer different scent notes and create a rounder or preferred aroma.

Topical: To use topically for its healing benefits, add 2-5 drops of Frankincense (Frereana) Essential Oil to a tablespoon/15ml of base oil or shea butter and apply 2-3 times daily or as needed to the affected area.

Add 10 drops to 50ml of a light easy absorbent oil for a relaxing, soothing massage.

For an even stronger blend add one or more EOs e.g., Cedarwood, Marjoram, Rosemary, Peppermint, Clove Bud or Winter Cherry without exceeding the 5 drops of EO for topical use or 10 drops per 50ml maximums for a massage oil

Skincare: Frankincense (Frereana) Essential Oil is suitable for all skin types and is recommended for dry, mature, aging skin types even moderately sensitive.

Directions: Create a moisturizer with Frankincense (Frereana) EO diluted at a rate not exceeding 6 drops when using alone or in total when adding other EOs e.g. Sandalwood, Myrrh, Patchouli (Dark), Ylang Ylang Complete or Wild Carrot Seed as well in a blend per 30ml of a complementary Carrier oil e.g. Kiwi Seed, Blackcurrant Seed, Barbary Fig Oil, an existing serum, lotion or any other preferred base before applying on the skin. 

Hair Care: Add to a shampoo/conditioner, hair oil/cream or as part of a hot oil treatment and massage into hair to condition (wrap a towel on hair and leave for 20mins, then rinse off.  

₦9,000.00Price