Barbary Fig Seed Oil
Botanical name: Opuntia ficus-indica L.
Plant part: Seeds
Extraction: Cold Pressed, Unrefined, Virgin
Origin Country: Morocco
Consistency: Light, non-greasy, easily absorbent with a dry finish
Product color: Pale to light yellow
Aroma: Slightly nutty scent
Shelf life: 2 years
Extraction date: Oct. 2020
Fatty Acid Composition & Comedogenic rating:
Linoleic acid: 61%
Palmitic Acid: 13.9%
Oleic acid: 20.6%
Comedogenic Rating: 0-2
Product description: Opuntia ficus-indica L. aka Barbary Fig, Prickly Pear, Mission Cactus is a species of cactus native to The Americas, originating in Mexico where it was used by The Aztecs for its many skin and healthcare benefits. This plant also grows in Morocco where women have used it for centuries as an all round beauty essential to keep their skin and hair healthy and ageless.
More recently, it has become a must have luxury skincare essential for the myriad amazing skincare benefits of the versatile, rich carrier oil obtained from using the cold pressed seeds removed from its pulpy flesh.
Barbary Fig seed oil is one of the most expensive beauty oils in the world with prices up to $1500/ltr due to the huge amount of seeds i.e. eight tonnes of barbary fig fruit are used to produce just one litre of the oil that’s used for cosmetic purposes and the painstaking extraction process which involves removing the seeds by hand and cold compression to preserve its abundant nutrients.
Barbary Fig Seed Oil has the highest percentage of unsaturated fatty acids critical to promoting healthy cell production and turnover (88%) of any commercially available carrier oil. Also has the highest content of Tocopherol which shields the skin and helps it retain moisture and is great for sunburns and redness.
With 150 times more of the powerful antioxidant Vitamin E than Argan Oil and other powerful amino acids which help improve skin elasticity and appearance, especially for dry or mature skin types. It is also rich in Vitamin K and Zinc which helps heal dark spot and scars, Polyphenols, beta-sitosterol and Linoleic, Oleic and Palmitic Acid.
Categorized as a “dry” oil due to its non-greasy finish, it absorbs quickly into the skin, is super hydrating and moisturizing. Virgin Barbary Fig Seed Oil can be used on its own, as part of a power serum with essential oils and in extreme dry weather it can be used as the first layer before a favorite night cream.
Note: Product colors and aroma profiles are intended to represent the typical and approximate color and scent of each oil. However, both can vary based on harvesting, distillation and other factors. These variations should not affect the efficacy of the product.
How to use: Skincare & Hair Care
Store Policies (Returns, Delivery, Ts & Cs etc.)
Barbary Fig Seed Oil is suitable for all skin types and recommended for aging, mature skin types even the most hypersensitive.
For skin and haircare benefits of Barbary Fig Oil go here
Directions: Use 1- 4 drops of Barbary Fig Seed Oil as a moisturiser on a clean face by massaging gently into the face and neck.
Create a powerful anti aging, brightening, tightening , complexion smoothening skin serum by adding one or a combination of complementary Essential Oils e.g.Sandalwood, Black Pepper, Patchouli, Myrrh, Wild Carrot Seed or Ginger without exceeding a combined or individual total of 6 drops.
Please check recommended dermal limits of each before adding and don’t forget the necessity of a skin patch test if adding EOs that are new to you.
Barbary Fig Oil on its own or as the base for your new blend can be used as a standalone moisturizer or serum.
Alternatively use it first, wait a minute then layer with a favorite moisturizer.
For best results wash your face with a gentle, non-stripping, paraben free, moisturizing face cleanser e.g. Chamomile Cleanse and hydrate skin with a gentle skin toner e.g. Wild Mysore , Immortelle Blossom, or Cistus Hydrosol leave for a minute or two and then moisturize with Barbary Fig Seed Oil or the serum twice daily.
Hair Care: Massage a few drops into the hair, or add to an existing conditioner, hair cream or as part of a hot oil treatment and massage into hair and scalp after washing.
It can be used as a daily hair oil to seal in moisture for natural hair in protective styles.
Blend your own DIY all-natural conditioner by adding 1-3 drops of one or more of Sweet Marjoram, Myrrh, Tulsi, Balsam Gurjun or Cypress or Essential oils to 5ml of Barbary Fig Seed Oil massage into hair, wrap up in a towel for 20mins and rinse off.