Helichrysum Essential Oil
Botanical name: Helichrysum italicum
Plant part: Flower
Extraction: Steam distillation
Origin Country: France
Products color: Light yellow
Aroma profile: Fresh, earthy, herbaceous
Perfumery note: Base
Shelf life: 5-7 years
Extraction date: August 2020
Steam distilled from the flowering buds of Helichrysum italicum aka Italian Strawflower, Curry Plant etc. a small perennial herb with narrow silver leaves and flowers that form a cluster of golden yellow, ball shaped blossom.
Native to The Mediterranean where it has been used in herbal medicine centuries, its name Helichrysum is derived from the Greek words “helios” and “chrysos” which respectively mean “sun” and gold”. This is because its yellow flowering tops remain bright even as they dry out and why it has the nicknames “Everlasting” and “Immortelle”.
It has been and is still a highly valued and sought-after oil for its abundance of therapeutic benefits and in skincare its extremely powerful anti-aging, rejuvenating, regenerating effects, wound healing, to help repair damaged, dehydrated skin, diminish the appearance of scars, stretch marks and other skin discolorations etc. Immensely powerful yet gentle enough for use on kids and even the most hypersensitive skin types.
The life span of helichrysum italicum is between 4-6 years and the average essential ol yield per ton of plant matter is only 1 liter, so demand is way higher than supply which is why it is one of the most expensive essential oils on the market.
Unfortunately, this also makes it one of the most adulterated and synthetically mimicked oils and it is easy to get duped with one of the fakes which have no therapeutic or any other benefit whatsoever.
Blends well with:
Essential Oils of Geranium, Lavender, Rose, Lime, Neroli, Orange, Petit Grain, Sage, Ylang Ylang, Chamomile, Clary Sage, Rose, Clove Bud, Bergamot, Mandarin, Lemon, Blue Tansy, Lavender, Peppermint, Spearmint, Wintergreen, Bay Laurel and Ravintsara.
Note: Product colors and aroma profiles are intended to represent the typical and approximate color and scent of each oil. However, both can vary based on harvesting, distillation and other factors. These variations should not affect the efficacy of the product.
How to use: Diffusion, Topical, Skin & Hair Care
Store Policies (Returns, Delivery, Ts & Cs etc.)
For therapeutic, skin and haircare properties and benefits of Helichrysum Essential Oil go here
You can also create a blend with one or more EOs of Neroli, Palo Santo, Rosewood, Citriodora Eucalyptus or Cinnamon Bark etc. to incorporate other benefits you may require, make a stronger blend or just to layer different scent notes and create a rounder or preferred aroma.
Topical: To use topically for its healing benefits, add 2-5 drops of Helichrysum Essential Oil to a tablespoon/15ml of base oil or shea butter and apply 2-3 times daily or as needed to affected areas.
Add 10 drops to 50ml of a light easy absorbent oil for a relaxing, soothing massage.
For an even stronger blend add one or more EOs e.g., Wild Carrot Seed, Myrrh, Indian Frankincense, Ginger Lilly or Cedarwood without exceeding the 5 drops of EO for topical use or 10 drops per 50ml maximums for a massage oil.
Skincare: Helichrysum italicum Essential Oil is suitable for all skin types, even the most hypersensitive and is recommended for dry, damaged, aging or mature skin.
Directions: Create a moisturizer with Helichrysum EO diluted at a rate not exceeding 6 drops when using alone or in total when also adding other EOs e.g. Frankincense, Patchouli, Lavender Kashmir, Ylang Ylang Complete or Rose Geranium in a blend per 30ml of a complementary Carrier oil e.g. Kiwi Seed, Blackcurrant Seed, Barbary Fig Seed Oil an existing serum, lotion or any other preferred base before applying on the skin.
Hair Care: Add to a shampoo, conditioner, hair oil, cream or as part of a hot oil treatment and massage into hair to condition, wrap a towel on hair and leave for 20mins, then rinse off.