Cypress Essential Oil
Botanical name: Cupressus sempervirens
Plant part: Needles & Twigs
Extraction: Steam distillation
Origin Country: Egypt
Product color: Clear to pale yellow
Aroma profile: Fresh, herbaceous, slightly woody, evergreen aroma
Perfumery note: Middle to Top
Shelf life: 3 years
Extraction date: Sept. 2020
Highly prized throughout history, the Cypress tree was considered to be sacred by many ancient civilizations. Soaring into the sky, its vertical growth and tall elegance represented to the ancients our connection to the spiritual life and considered a symbol of immortality, yet its roots went deep into the soil allowing these higher energies to be grounded into the earth.
The Cypress is more than just a symbolic plant, ancient doctors advised ill people (whether their ailment was of soul or body) to walk in their midst while touching them, to liberate them from their anguish and better manage the sorrows of life.
Cypress Essential Oil is extracted via steam distillation of the twigs and needles of Cupressus sempervirens and is valued in aromatherapy, holistic healing and natural skincare for the plethora of therapeutic benefits attributed to it which include, analgesic, anti inflammatory, emenagogue, skin balancing, anti-aging, anti acne, vulnerary, decongestant etc.
Blends well with:
Essential oils of Bergamot, Cedarwood, Chamomile Roman, Chamomile German, Clary Sage, Frankincense, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Marjoram, Orange, Pine, Rosemary,Sandalwood and Ylang Ylang Complete.
Note: Product colors and aroma profiles are intended to represent the typical and approximate color and scent of each oil. However, both can vary based on harvesting, distillation and other factors. These variations should not affect the efficacy of the product.
How to use: Diffusion, Topical, Skin & Hair Care
Store Policies (Returns, Delivery, Ts & Cs etc.)
For therapeutic, skin and haircare properties and benefits of Cypress Essential Oil go here
You can also create a blend with one or more EOs of Palo Santo, Rosewood, Lavender Kashmir, Ginger Lily or Neroli to incorporate other benefits you may require, make a stronger blend or just to layer different scent notes and create a rounder or preferred aroma.
Topical: To use topically for its healing benefits, add 2-5 drops of Cypress Essential Oil to a tablespoon/15ml of base oil or shea butter and apply 2-3 times daily or as needed to affected area.
Add 10 drops to 50ml of a light easy absorbent oil for a relaxing, soothing massage.
For an even stronger blend add one or more EOs e.g., Ginger, Winter Cherry, Hyssop, Clove Bud, Black Pepper or Oregano without exceeding the 5 drops of EO for topical use or 10 drops per 50ml maximums for a massage oil.
Skincare: Cypress Essential Oil is suitable for all skin types and is recommended for aging, mature or oilier skin types.
Create a moisturizer with Cypress EO diluted at a rate not exceeding 6 drops when using alone or in total when adding other EOs e.g. Helichrysum, Cedarwood, Ylang Ylang Complete, Roman Chamomile, or Balsam Gurjun as well in a blend per 30ml of a complementary Carrier oil e.g. Strawberry Seed, Goji Berry, Guava Seed Oil, an existing serum/lotion or any other preferred base before applying on the skin.
Hair Care: Add to a shampoo, conditioner, hair oil, cream or as part of a hot oil treatment and massage into hair to condition, wrap a towel on hair and leave for 20mins, then rinse off.