Hyssop Essential Oil

Hyssop Essential Oil

SKU: 202001-18

Botanical name: Hyssopus officinalis l. 

Plant part: Leaves and flowers
Cultivation: Organic

Extraction: Steam distillation

Origin Country: Bulgaria

Size: 10ml

Products color: Clear to pale yellow

Aroma profile: Fresh, earthy, fruity, woody, slightly sweet.

Perfumery note: Middle

Consistency: Thin

Shelf life: 5 years

Extraction date: June 2020

 

Product description: 

Hyssop Essential Oil is obtained by steam distillation of the flowering top of the evergreen perennial shrub Hyssopus officinalis, which is native to The Iberian Peninsula from Southern Europe to the temperate zones of Asia and has been used over many centuries by various ancient civilizations for its therapeutic, aromatic and spiritual benefits. 

In Ancient Greece, Hippocrates used it in his healing poultices and it was he who gave it the name Hyssop, derived from the Hebrew word “ezob” meaning “Holy Herb”. The other part of its name “officinalis” is medieval Latin for plants beneficial in herbalism.

The Ancient Romans hung dried Hyssop in their homes to protect their homes from the plague, to keep out the evil eye or negative energy and spirits. Its reputation as a protector even led people to leave it at the graves of their loved ones to protect them even in death.

In the Bible, Hyssop was mentioned 12 times once by David, who when referring to the spiritual washing required for his cleansing said, "Purge me with hyssop, and I shall be clean; wash me, and I shall be whiter than snow." (Psalm 51:7)

Hyssop Essential Oil is still used even now for many of these, its abundance of therapeutic and awesome skincare benefits including  anti-aging, anti-acne, skin tightening, firming, cleansing etc.

 

Blends well with:
Essential Oils of Bay Laurel, Bergamot, Blue Tansy, Chamomile Roman, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Frankincense, Geranium, Laurel Leaf,  Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Myrtle, Neroli, Orange, Peppermint, Petitgrain, Ravintsara, Rose, Rosemary, Sage, Spearmint, Wintergreen, and Ylang Ylang.

 

Note: Product colors and aroma profiles are intended to represent the typical and approximate color and scent of each oil. However, both can vary based on harvesting, distillation and other factors. These variations should not affect the efficacy of the product.

For therapeutic, skin and haircare properties and benefits of Hyssop Essential Oil go here

Diffusion: Add a few drops of Hyssop Essential Oil to an ultrasonic diffuser or diffuser bracelet 

You can also create a blend with one or more EOs of Winter Cherry, Palo Santo, Bergamot, Indian Frankincense, Myrrh or Black Pepper to incorporate other benefits you may require, make a stronger blend or just to layer different scent notes and create a rounder or preferred aroma.

Topical: To use topically for its healing benefits, add 2-5 drops of Hyssop Essential Oil to a tablespoon/15ml of base oil or shea butter and apply 2-3 times daily or as needed to affected area. 

Add 10 drops to 50ml of a light easy absorbent oil for a relaxing, soothing massage.

For an even stronger blend add one or more EOs e.g., OreganoMarjoram, Clove Bud, Thyme, Cinnamon Bark or Peppermint without exceeding the 5 drops of EO for topical use or 10 drops per 50ml maximums for a massage oil.

Skincare: Hyssop Essential Oil is suitable for all skin types and is recommended for aging, mature or oily skin. 

Directions: Create a moisturizer with Hyssop EO diluted at a rate not exceeding 6 drops when using alone or in total when also adding other EOs e.g. Sandalwood, Red Mandarin, Rosewood, Coral Jasmine or Ginger in a blend per 30ml of a complementary Carrier oil e.g. Blackberry Seed, Strawberry Seed, Guava Seed Oil, an existing serum, lotion or any other preferred base before applying on the skin. 

₦10,950.00Price